Calculators fixed… I THINK!?

As of this morning (4/22/2020), I have removed the requirement and/or ability to login or register for the site. You no longer need to login to use the calculators. If you have registered in the past, I will be deleting your accounts over the course of the next several days.

If you still experience problems accessing the calculator please use the contact form to let me know. I think I finally have the bugs worked out, but a larger sample size of feedback would be great.

Sorry for the inconvenience and stay safe,

Dave

Login Troubles

Greetings Interweb,

I have been getting a lot of mail lately about people not being able to login to access the calculators, my apologies for the problems you’ve been having first of all. The short of it is, I don’t know what the problem is. I’ve been troubleshooting it for a couple months now and I’ve pretty much given up trying to find a fix.

A Temporary Workaround

The only thing I have found that seems to work sometimes to resolve the issue for some users is deleting the browser cache (delete cookies, temp files, etc.). Again, this has only worked sometimes so take that for what it’s worth.

The Plan Going Forward

I have started totally re-writing the code for the calculators. The idea here is to get rid of the login requirements all together. Obviously, this will take some time, I hope to have the first release done in a couple weeks. You’ll notice when that happens, the layout of the entire site will change.

Stay safe and wash your hands,

Dave

All of the information in this post comes directly from the Joint Travel Regulation, Chapter 5. Unlike a POV move, computing your authorized travel time for a mixed mode (some POV travel, some Air travel) move is a little more complicated and convoluted.

I have included the information below in an effort to assist you in accurately computing your authorized travel time for use in the Mixed-Mode Travel calculator. http://www.pcscalculator.com/mixed-mode/

First of all, what is a Mixed-Mode PCS move?

Generally speaking, a mixed-mode pcs move is defined by using more than one mode of travel during your PCS move, some travel by POV and some travel by plane or train for instance. The information below in no way encompasses every Mixed-Mode PCS scenario, just the most common. For scenarios not addressed below, you’ll have to dig around in the JTR or contact your local Finance Office for more specific information.

Computation Steps

  • Compute authorized mixed mode travel time as follows:
    • Step 1. Determine the official distance between authorized travel points as prescribed in par. 2650
    • Step 2. Determine the total number of miles traveled by POC, NTE the distance in Step 1, and compute travel time IAW par. 3025-C
    • Step 3. Add one day for travel by common carrier (non-transoceanic), if there is any remaining distance (Step 1 distance minus the Step 2 distance); and
    • Step 4. Compare the number of days in Step 3 to the number of days had POC been used for the entire distance and allow the lesser.

Examples

  • Example 1. Official distance 1,500 miles; member travels 800 miles by POC, 600 miles by rail, and 900 miles by air. Travel time is authorized for 800 miles of POC travel (3 days) plus one day for travel by commercial carrier, for 4-day total.
  • Example 2. Official distance 1,000 miles; member travels 800 miles by POC, and 700 miles by air. Travel time for 800 miles by POC (3 days) plus one day for travel by air equals 4 days. Comparing 4 days to 3 days (maximum authorized if POC used for entire distance) results in 3 days of authorized travel time.
  • Example 3. Official distance 385 miles; member travels 200 miles by POC, and 500 miles by air. Travel time is allowed for 200 miles by POC (1 day) plus one day for travel by air; however, since the total distance is less than 400 miles, only one day of travel time is allowed.

Transoceanic Travel Time

  • Transoceanic travel time by aircraft/ship is the actual time required by the usual direct routing.
  • The embarkation/debarkation day at the port, while awaiting transportation, is included in actual time for ocean/transoceanic travel regardless of the embarkation/debarkation hour.
  • When transoceanic travel is performed by POC, see par. 5162.

Transoceanic Transportation Reimbursement Costs

  • Gov’t/Gov’t procured Transportation Available. If Gov’t and Gov’t procured transportation are both authorized and available, the member is authorized reimbursement for the transportation cost used NTE the cost of the least costly transportation mode authorized and available. When travel is directed by Gov’t/Gov’t procured transportation and the member performs transoceanic travel at personal expense, reimbursement for the transoceanic travel is not authorized.
  • Gov’t/Gov’t Procured Transportation Not Available
    • Gov’t/Gov’t Procured Transportation Not Available. When Gov’t/Gov’t procured transportation are not available, the member is authorized transportation reimbursement NTE the policy constructed airfare (see App A1) over the direct route between origin and destination.
    • Air Travel Medically Inadvisable. If air travel is medically inadvisable for the member and/or an accompanying dependent, reimbursement is limited to the least costly available first class passenger accommodations on a commercial ship.

Travel by Foreign Flag Air Carrier/Ship. See par. 3005-F for circumstances when reimbursement is authorized for travel, at personal expense, on a foreign flag air carrier/ship.